2012-01-10 / Community

SCHEDULED PUBLIC MEETINGS

Bath

  • COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE, Thursday, 4:30 p.m., City Hall.

Bowdoin

  • PLANNING BOARD, Tuesday, 7 p.m., town office.

Bowdoinham

  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m., Coombs Municipal Building.
  • COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING
  • COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 6 p.m., Coombs Municipal Building.

Brunswick

  • POLICE STATION SUBCOMMITTEE, Tuesday, 4 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.
  • TEEN CENTER ADVISORY BOARD, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m., People Plus Center, 35 Union St.
  • VILLAGE REVIEW BOARD, Tuesday, 7:15 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.
  • CONSERVATION COMMISSION, Wednesday, 5 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.
  • SCHOOL BOARD, Wednesday, 7 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.
  • CABLE TV COMMITTEE, Thursday, 7 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.

Dresden

  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Thursday, 6 p.m., town office.
  • FIRE DEPARTMENT, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m., Pownalborough Station.

Freeport

  • PROJECT REVIEW BOARD, Tuesday, 6 p.m., Town Council chambers.
  • TOWN COUNCIL WORKSHOP, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m., Freeport Community Center, 53 Depot St.
  • COASTAL WATERS COMMISSION, Wednesday, 6 p.m., Freeport Community Services.
  • ORDINANCE COMMITTEE, Thursday, 9 a.m., Town Council chambers.
  • SHELLFISH COMMISSION, Thursday, 6:30 p.m., Freeport Community Center, 53 Depot St.

Georgetown

  • TOWN OWNED PROPERTY MANAGEMENT BOARD, Tuesday, 7 p.m., town hall.
  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Tuesday, 7 p.m., town hall.
  • SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE, Thursday, 7 p.m., town hall.

Harpswell

  • SELECTMEN WORKSHOP ON REUSE OF WEST HARPSWELL SCHOOL, Wednesday, 2 p.m., town office.
  • SELECTMEN AND BUDGET ADVISORY COMMITTEE WORKSHOP, Wednesday, 3 p.m., town office.
  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Thursday, 6 p.m., town office.
  • MRRA FINANCE COMMITTEE, Wednesday, 8 a.m., Brunswick Landing, Hangar 6, Room 118.

Phippsburg

  • PLANNING BOARD, Tuesday, 5 p.m., town hall.
  • BUDGET COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 6 p.m., town hall.
  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Wednesday, 6 p.m., town hall.
  • CEMETERY TRUSTEES, Thursday, 2 p.m., town hall.
  • ROAD COMMITTEE, Thursday, 7 p.m., town hall.

Reg. School Unit 1

  • POLICY COMMITTEE, Thursday, 5:30 p.m., district office, 4 Sheridan Road.

Reg. School Unit 5

  • FINANCE COMMITTEE, Wednesday, 4:30 p.m., central office, 17 West St., Freeport.
  • SCHOOL BOARD, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m., Freeport High School Library.

Reg. School Unit 12

  • PUBLIC COMMON MEETING, Thursday, 5:30 p.m., Chelsea Elementary School.
  • BOARD MEETING, Thursday, 6:30 p.m., Chelsea Elementary School.

Richmond

  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Wednesday, 6 p.m., town office.
  • BUDGET COMMITTEE, Thursday, 6 p.m., town office.

School Administrative District 75

  • BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING, Thursday, 6 p.m., Bowdoinham Community School.

Topsham

  • CONSERVATION COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 6 p.m., municipal building.
  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN WORKSHOP, Thursday, 6 p.m., municipal building.

West Bath

  • PLANNING BOARD, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m., town hall.

Westport Island

  • PLANNING BOARD, Tuesday, 7 p.m., town office.
  • SHELLFISH COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 6 p.m., town office.

Wiscasset

  • ABATEMENT HEARING, Tuesday, 6 p.m., town office.
  • WATERFRONT COMMITTEE, Thursday, 6:30 p.m., town office.

news@timesrecord.com

Return to top