2012-02-24 / Community

Scheduled Public Meetings

Alna

  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Monday, 6:30 p.m., town hall.

Arrowsic

  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Monday, 6 p.m. town hall.

Bath

  • CITY COUNCIL WORKSHOP, Saturday, Feb. 25, 5 p.m., City Hall.

Bowdoin

  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Monday, 6:30 p.m., town office.
  • PLANNING BOARD, Tuesday, 7 p.m., town office.

Bowdoinham

  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m., Coombs Municipal Building.
  • COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING COMMITTEE WORKSHOP: AGRICULTURE IN BOWDOINHAM, Tuesday, 6 p.m., Coombs Municipal Building.

Brunswick

  • STAFF REVIEW COMMITTEE, Monday, 7:30 a.m., municipal building, 28 Federal St.
  • MASTER PLAN IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE, Monday, 5 p.m., 16 Station Ave.
  • TOWN COUNCIL, Monday, 7 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.
  • BRUNSWICK DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION, Tuesday, 7:30 a.m., municipal building, 28 Federal St.
  • POLICE STATION BUILDING COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 4 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.
  • PLANNING BOARD, Tueday, 7 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.
  • SCHOOL BOARD WORKSHOP, Wednesday, 6 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.
  • RECYCLING & SUSTAINABILITY COMMITTEE, Thursday, 6:30 p.m., Hawthorne School, 46 Federal St.
  • RESTORATION ADVISORY BOARD, Thursday, 7 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave.

Dresden

  • FIRE DEPARTMENT, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m., Pownalborough Station.

Durham

  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m., town office.

Freeport

  • FREEPORT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP., Tuesday, 7:30 a.m., Freeport community center, 53 Depot St.
  • SPECIAL TOWN COUNCIL MEETING, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m., town council chambers.
  • APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 5 p.m., town hall.

Georgetown

  • SCHOOL COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 9:30 a.m., town hall.
  • TOWN OWNED PROPERTY MANAGEMENT BOARD, Tuesday, 4 p.m., town hall.
  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Tuesday, 7 p.m., town hall.
  • FINANCE ADVISORY COMMITTEE, Wednesday, 2 p.m., town hall.
  • RECREATION COMMITTEE, Thursday, 7 p.m., town hall.

Harpswell

  • COMPREHENSIVE PLAN IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE, Monday, 2 p.m., town office.
  • CONSERVATION COMMISSION, Tuesday, 1 p.m., town office.
  • MARINE RESOURCES COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 7 p.m., town office.

Lisbon

  • WATER COMMISSION, Monday, 6:30 p.m., Water Department.
  • SCHOOL COMMITTEE, Monday, 7 p.m., town office.
  • TRAILS COMMISSION, Tuesday, 7 p.m., town office.
  • TOWN COUNCIL WORKSHOP, Tuesday, 7 p.m., town office.

MRRA

  • RESTORATION ADVISORY BOARD, March 1, 7 p.m., Brunswick Station, 16 Station Ave., Brunswick.

Phippsburg

  • CABLE TELEVISION COMMITTEE, Monday, 6 p.m., town office.
  • CABLE FRANCHISE COMMITTEE, Monday, 7 p.m., town hall.
  • LAND USE ORDINANCE COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 10 a.m., town hall.
  • BUDGET COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 6 p.m., town hall.
  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Wednesday, 6 p.m., town hall.
  • TOWN LANDINGS COMMITTEE, Thursday, 6 p.m., town hall.
  • LIBRARY TRUSTEES, Thursday, 6 p.m., library.

Pownal

  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Monday, 7 p.m., town office.
  • BUDGET COMMITTEE, Wednesday, 7 p.m., town office.

Reg. School Unit 1

  • BOARD OF DIRECTORS, Monday, 6 p.m., West Bath School, 126 New Meadows Road.

Reg. School Unit 2

  • BUILDINGS & GROUNDS, FOOD SERVICE AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE, Wednesday, 5 p.m., Hall-Dale Elementary School, Hallowell.
  • CURRICULUM COMMITTEE, Wednesday, 6 p.m., Hall-Dale Elementary School, Hallowell.
  • SCHOOL BOARD RETREAT, Thursday, 5 p.m., Dresden Elementary School.
  • SCHOOL BOARD, Thursday, 6 p.m., Dresden Elementary School.

Reg. School Unit 5

  • SCHOOL BOARD, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m., Freeport High School Library.

Reg. School Unit 12

  • NEGOTIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE, Tuesday, 3 p.m., Whitefield Elementary School.FINANCE PRESENTATIONS, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m., Chelsea Elementary School.
  • PUBLIC MEETING, Wednesday, 7 p.m., Chelsea Elementary School.
  • TEACHER NEGOTIATION COMMITTEE, Thursday, 5:30 p.m., Whitefield Elementary School.

Richmond

  • FIRE DEPARTMENT, Monday, 6:30 p.m., Central Fire Station.

Sagadahoc County

  • COMMISSIONERS, Tuesday, 2 p.m., County Administration Building, 33 Court St., Bath.

School Administrative District 75

  • CURRICULUM COMMITTEE, Monday, 5:30 p.m., District Office, 50 Republic Ave.
  • FINANCE COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 6 p.m., Mt. Ararat High School, room 201.

Topsham

  • PLANNING BOARD WORKSHOP, Tuesday, 7 p.m., municipal building.
  • FINANCE COMMITTEE, Tuesday, 6 p.m., municipal building.
  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Thursday, 7 p.m., municipal building.

West Bath

  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Monday, 5:30 p.m., town hall.
  • PLANNING BOARD ORDINANCE WORKSHOP, Monday, 6 p.m., town hall.
  • MARINE RESOURCES BOARD, Wednesday, 6 p.m., town hall.

Westport Island

  • BOARD OF SELECTMEN, Monday, 7 p.m., town office.

Wiscasset

  • PLANNING BOARD, 7 p.m., town office.
  • LINCOLN COUNTY COMMUNITY RESOURCES, Wednesday, 6 p.m., town office.

news@timesrecord.com

Return to top